Manitoba Provincials 2017

Thunder Bay Diving Club Results

Manitoba Provincial Championships

Winnipeg, June 9-11 , 2017 
 

TBDC brought the largest group in recent history to compete at the Manitoba Provincial Diving Championships in Winnipeg.  From veteran divers to first time competitors TBDC had a great showing; coming home with 22 medals, many personal best scores and two athletes completing their qualifications to attend junior nationals!  Thank you to the organizers, volunteers, coaches and parents for making this a great experience for the athletes!

 Photo Gallery

Results

Christopher Lake-Voros

  • Men’s A group
    • 3m event – silver with a personal best, junior national qualifying score of 419.45
    • Platform event – gold with a personal best, junior national qualifying score of 438.20
  • Men’s Open
    • 3m event – silver and a personal best with a score of 306.45

Abbey Meloche

  • Women’s B group
    • 1m event- silver with a personal best, junior national qualifying score of 344.75
    • 3m event – bronze with a junior national qualifying score of 390.65
    • Platform event – bronze with a personal best, junior national qualifying score of 277.40
  • Women’s Open
    • 1m event – personal best score of 205.60
    • 3m event – 4th place with a score of 217.55

Ella Brown

  • Women’s C group
    • Platform event – 5th place with a personal best, junior national qualifying score of 239.05
    • 1m event – 5th with a personal best, junior national qualifying score of 275.05
    • 3m event – 6th place with a junior national qualifying score of 284.90

Tori Welyki

  • Women’s C group
    • 1m event (Tier 2) – silver with a score of 159.80
    • Platform event (Provincial) – gold with a score of 168

Jayden Kotovich

  • Men’s D Group (Provincial)
  • 3m event – silver with a score of 191.60
  • Platform event – bronze with a score of 145.60
  • 1m event – gold with a score of 180.55

Angus Neil

  • Men’s D Group
    • 3m event (Tier 2) – gold with a score of 190.95
    • Platform event (Provincial) – silver with a score of 147.20
    • 1m event (Provincial) – silver with a score of 175.95

Fischer Jackson

  • Men’s D Group
    • 3m event (Tier 2) – silver with a score of 161.45
    • 1m event (Provincial) – bronze with a score of 166.75

Michael Doerr

  • Men’s D Group (Provincial)
    • 1m event – 4th place with a score of 164.05
    • Platform event – 4th place with a score of 125.05

     

  • Men’s E Group (Provincial)
    • platform event – silver with a score of 231
    • 3m event – gold with a score of 221.35
    • 1m event – gold with a score of 198.90

Graeme Napper

  • Men’s D Group (Tier 2)
    • 3m event  – 4th with a score of 134.30
    • 1m event – silver with a score of 138.60

Hanna Mussell-Tacak

  • Women’s E group (Tier 2)
    • 1m event – silver with a score of 134.20.

Rylie Hambly

  • Women’s E group (Tier 2)
    • 1m event – bronze with a score of 120.90

Sydney Ball

  • Women’s E group (Tier 2)
    • 1m event – 4th with a score of 112.20

Leave a Reply